A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] intended to solicit or retain business,

(C) the physician’s participation in prepaid group health plans, salaried employment, or any

other manner of delivering health services whether on a fee-for-service or other basis,

(D) a physician’s association with, supervision of, delegation of authority to, support for, training

of, or participation in a private group practice with, a member or members of a particular class of

health care practitioner or professional, or

(E) any other matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a

physician.

6 See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2010), which provides:

(a) In general. For purposes of the protection set forth in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)], a professional

review action must be taken–

(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,

(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,

(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after

such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and

(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such

reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).

A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for

the protection set out in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)] unless the presumption is rebutted by a

preponderance of the evidence.

7 See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), Limitations on damages for professional review actions.

“If a professional review action (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 11151(9)] of a professional review

did not meet its statutory standards for immunity.4