A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] fiduciary duties, tortious interference, reinstatement of medical staff membership and clinical privileges;

and declaratory relief. The court permitted the plaintiff to amend his complaint to seek an injunction, but

he declined to do so. Id. The court did not hold defendants immune for the claim that the hospital

tortiously interfered with Dr. Perry’s privileges at another hospital, but the plaintiff did not pursue this

claim. Id.

39 101 Wn.App. at 766, 14 P.3d at 787 .

40 Perry, 155 Wn.App at 642-43, 230 P.3d at 211-12 (citing Cowell, 153 Wn.App. at 942).

41 See supra note 2, § 7.71.010 (recognizing that “some peer review decisions may be based on factors other

than competence or professional conduct...[and] that peer review decisions based on matters

unrelated to quality and utilization review need redress”) and supra note 17, § 7.71.030(1) (stating that

statute provides exclusive remedy for any action taken by a peer review body...that is found not to be based

on matters not related to competence or professional conduct of a health care provider.”).

42 See supra note 2.