A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] HCQIA, they offered no protection against federal antitrust suits. See WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.240

(2010) (providing “immunity from civil damage actions for good faith performance of duties on peer

review committee and good faith reporting of information including testimony.”); WASH. REV. CODE §

4.24.250 (2010) (providing “for good faith presentation of evidence to peer review committee.”); WASH.

REV. CODE § 70.41.200 (2010) (providing immunity”for good faith participation and providing of

evidence to quality improvement committee.”).

2 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.71.010 (2010), which provides:

“The legislature finds the assurance of quality and cost-effectiveness in the delivery of health care

can be assisted through the review of healthcare by health care providers. It also recognizes that

some peer review decisions may be based on factors other than competence or professional

conduct. Although it finds that peer review decisions based on matters unrelated to quality and

utilization review need redress, it concludes that it is necessary to balance carefully the rights of

the consuming public who benefit by peer review with the rights of those who are occasionally

hurt by peer review decisions based on matters other than competence or professional conduct.

The legislature intends to foreclose federal antitrust actions to the extent Parker v. Brown, 317

U.S. 341 (1943), allows and to permit only those actions in RCW 7.71.020 and 7.71.030.”

3 See Rao v. Board of County Comm’rs, 80 Wn.2d 695, 686, 497 P.2d 591, 592 (1972) (“private hospitals

have the right to exclude licensed physicians from the use of their facilities, such exclusion resting within