A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] 7

23 See supra note 5.

24 153 Wn.App. 911, 255 P.3d 294 (Wash. App. 2009). The appeal was transferred from Division II to

Division I.

25 Danny Maher & Tim Layton, Attorney’s fees: Doctors face new threat in challenging peer review

actions, WSMA Newsletter, September 2010 at 10-11 (arguing that inappropriate award of attorney’s fees

under RCW 7.71 will deter wrongly disciplined physicians from even attempting to defend themselves,

and expressing the Society’s intent to lobby the legislature to amend and clarify RCW 7.71) (available at:

http://pamelacowellmd.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/WSMA-Newsletter-September-2010.pdf).

26 See 42 U.S.C. § 11113 (2010). Payment of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in defense of suit.

“In any suit brought against a defendant, to the extent that a defendant has met the standards set forth

under section 412(a) [42 USCS § 11112(a)] and the defendant substantially prevails, the court shall, at

the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim

the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the

claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or

in bad faith. For the purposes of this section, a defendant shall not be considered to have substantially

prevailed when the plaintiff obtains an award for damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief.”).

27 155 Wn.App. 626, 230 P.3d 203 (2010).

28 Id. at 642-43, 230 P.3d at 211.

29 See Salama v. Overlake Hospital, et al., Case No.: 08-2-01897-1 (Wash. Sup. Ct. King County, April 9,

2010) (Judgment and Order, granting attorney’s fees under RCW 7.71.030). The court previously denied