A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] 6

13 See supra note 5, subsection(E).

14 See infra, § I.C.2.

15 Id.

16 See e.g. Sugarbaker v. SSM Health Care, 190 F.3d 905, 914 (8th Cir. 1999) (“In the HCQIA immunity

context, the circuits that have considered the issue all agree that the subjective bias or bad faith motives of

the peer reviewers is irrelevant”); accord Poliner v. Texas Health System, 537 F.3d 368, 379-80 (5th Cir.

(“Our sister circuits have roundly rejected the argument that such subjective motivations overcome

HCQIA immunity, as do we.”) (footnote and citations omitted).

17 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.71.030(1) (2010) (“This section shall provide the exclusive remedy for any

action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers as defined in RCW 7.70.020, that

is found to be based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a health care

provider.”).

18 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.71.030(2) (2010) (“Actions shall be limited to appropriate injunctive relief,

and damages shall be allowed only for lost earnings directly attributable to the action taken by the

professional review body, incurred between the date of such action and the date the action is functionally

reversed by the professional peer review body.”).

19 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.71.030(3) (2010) (“Reasonable attorneys' fees and costs as approved by the

court shall be awarded to the prevailing party, if any, as determined by the court.”).

20 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.71.030(4) (2010) (“The statute of limitations for actions under this section

shall be one year from the date of the action of the professional review body.”).

21 See supra note 2.

22 See supra note 17.

review action.13 This catchall provision was intended to apply to any action not

genuinely motivated by quality of care concerns.14 The provision was added

because lawmakers were concerned that actions taken for illegitimate reasons may

not appear as such on their face.15 However, courts have ignored this legislative

history, and have held that the motives underlying peer review actions are

irrelevant to whether hospitals are immune under HCQIA.16

RCW 7.71.030(1) created a private cause of action where none existed

before “for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care

providers... that is found to be based on matters not related to the competence or

professional conduct of a health care provider.”17 The remedies available are

limited to injunctive relief and earnings lost from the peer review action during the

period the action was taken and subsequently reversed.18 The statute has a

mandatory fee-shifting provision,19 and a one-year statute of limitations.20 The