A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] because it concluded that peer review decisions based on matters “unrelated to

quality and utilization review need[ed] redress.”2 A statutory remedy was required

because there was no action at common law for improper or unwarranted peer

review actions,3 and HCQIA did not create a remedy for peer review actions that

4

4 Hancock v. Blue Cross-Blue Shield of Kan., Inc., 21 F.3d 373, 374-75 (10th Cir. 1994); Bok

v. Mut. Assurance, Inc., 119 F.3d 927, 928-29 (11th Cir. 1997); Wayne v. Genesis Med. Ctr.,

140 F.3d 1145, 1147 (8th Cir. 1998).

5 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) defines ‘professional review action’ as

“an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of

professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual

physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients),

and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional

society, of the physician. Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an

action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional

review activities relating to a professional review action. In this chapter, an action is not considered to be

based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician if the action is primarily based on—

(A) the physician’s association, or lack of association, with a professional society or association,

(B) the physician’s fees or the physician’s advertising or engaging in other competitive acts

intended to solicit or retain business,

(C) the physician’s participation in prepaid group health plans, salaried employment, or any

other manner of delivering health services whether on a fee-for-service or other basis,

(D) a physician’s association with, supervision of, delegation of authority to, support for, training

of, or participation in a private group practice with, a member or members of a particular class of

health care practitioner or professional, or

(E) any other matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a

physician.

6 See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2010), which provides:

(a) In general. For purposes of the protection set forth in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)], a professional

review action must be taken–

(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,