A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] all four standards to avoid the inference that these were affirmative defenses that defendants had to prove

rather than part of the plaintiff’s burden of proof. Id.

97 See California v. Mitchell Bros. Santa Ana Theater, 454 U.S. 90, 93 (1981).

98 See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 763 n.13 (1982).

99 See Hearings on H.R. 5540 at 47, ¶ 2 (Statements of Rep. Waxman).

100 See 132 Cong. Rec. H9963 (daily ed. Oct. 14, 1986) (Statements of Rep. Tauke).

101 See Hearings on H.R. 5110 at 198, Section 102 (a)(1) (the predecessor to § 11112(a)(1)).

102 See supra note 7, subsection (a)(1) (applying the immunity provisions of § 11111(a)(1) to actions taken

“in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care.”).

103 See H.R. Rep. 99-903 at 10.

the evidence standard following hearings in the HJC.96 The clear and convincing

evidence standard is “reserved to protect particularly important interests”,97

whereas the preponderance of the evidence standard “ is employed... when an