A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] both sides of the house conceded that why a peer review action was taken may not

be apparent from the face of the action itself, and the reasons hospitals give for

their actions may not have been their actual reasons.115

3. Amendments to the fee-shifting provision of § 11113.

Award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to a prevailing defendant

was compulsory under H.R. 5110.116 In the version of H.R. 5540 voted out of the

HCEC, the compulsory language was changed, but no express conditions were

placed on awarding attorney’s fees to a prevailing defendant.117 Section 11113 was

amended following hearings in the House Judiciary Committee, and prevailing

defendants permitted to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs only “if the

claim, or the claimant’s conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous,

unreasonable, without foundation or in bad faith.”118

The fee-shifting provisions of § 11113 and RCW 7.71.030 are very

different. Section 11113 permits an award of attorneys fees only to prevailing

defendants, and only if the defendants prove that the conditions in the statute were