A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] Waxman).

108 132 Cong. Rec. H9959 (daily ed. Oct. 14, 1986) (Statements of Rep. Waxman to Amendment 10).

109 132 Cong. Rec. H9959 (daily ed. Oct. 14, 1986) (“For example, an action taken against a physician

because of a style of practice or a pattern of patients that do not generate sufficient revenue for the hospital

would not be covered by this bill.”) (Statements of Rep. Waxman explaining Amendment No. 10).

110 See id. at H9957.

their face”,104 and that the peer reviewers’ stated reasons for their actions may not

have been the actual reasons for their action.105 Therefore, § 11151(9) was

amended, and a catchall provision added to make it clear that HCQIA did not

apply to “any... matter that does not relate to the competence or professional

conduct of a physician.”106

Representative Waxman explained that the catchall provision was intended

to “avoid the inference that any matters not listed in this subsection are necessarily

based on competence or professional conduct.”107 This catchall exclusion was

specifically intended to apply to