A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] 7.71.030(1). This construction is entirely consistent with the purpose of RCW 7.71

and the overall statutory scheme the Legislature adopted.308

The purpose of RCW 7.71 was to create a private right of action for

physicians, not hospitals or peer reviewers, and provide relief for physicians

harmed by improper and unreasonable peer review decisions.309 RCW 7.71 does

not apply to hospitals or peer reviewers who engage in appropriate peer review. It

applies to physicians harmed by peer review. It was the purpose of HCQIA and

other state statutes, not RCW 7.71, to protect hospitals and peer reviews engaged

53

310 See supra notes 1 & 7.

311 See supra, § I.B.

312 See supra note 17 (providing that the remedies of RCW § 7.71.030(2) prescribes the exclusive remedy for

“any action... found to be based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a

health care provider.”) .

313 Id.

314 See 42 U.S.C. § 11115(a), which provides,

“Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as

changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which