A Medical Career-Choice After 2012: Intern/ Resident/Fellow/Attending. The Semmelweis Society.
[…] the physician has the right to receive the written recommendation of the

arbitrator, officer, or panel, including a statement of the basis for the recommendations,

and a formal written decision from the final decision-making

authority.60

These are exemplary due process standards and actually comport with

the constitutionally mandated due process measures required in Goldberg v.

Kelly61 for the pretermination hearings of welfare recipients. However, they

are not required but only recommended if the hospital wants to ensure that it

has met the statutory standard for due process in § 11112(a)(3). The statute

then goes on to state: “[a] professional review body’s failure to meet the conditions

described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to

meet the standards of subsection (a) (3) of this section.” 62 This provision has

allowed courts to overlook the procedural elements of the peer review protections

in considering immunity and thereby effectively eviscerate the due process

protections in § 11112(b).

Furthermore, only in litigation, can a targeted physician ensure a hospital’s