Read this superb summary first:
[…] the physician has the right to receive the written recommendation of the
arbitrator, officer, or panel, including a statement of the basis for the recommendations,
and a formal written decision from the final decision-making
authority.60
These are exemplary due process standards and actually comport with
the constitutionally mandated due process measures required in Goldberg v.
Kelly61 for the pretermination hearings of welfare recipients. However, they
are not required but only recommended if the hospital wants to ensure that it
has met the statutory standard for due process in § 11112(a)(3). The statute
then goes on to state: “[a] professional review body’s failure to meet the conditions
described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to
meet the standards of subsection (a) (3) of this section.” 62 This provision has
allowed courts to overlook the procedural elements of the peer review protections
in considering immunity and thereby effectively eviscerate the due process
protections in § 11112(b).
Furthermore, only in litigation, can a targeted physician ensure a hospital’s